Divisions - Interscholastic League

*State Champions

1900's

1903

*Hope

East Providence

Classical

English

Manuel Training

University

Friends

1904

*Manuel Training

English

Classical

Woonsocket

Hope

East Providence

1905

*Technical

Hope

Classical

East Providence

Pawtucket

Cranston

English

1906

*None

Hope

Pawtucket

Cranston

Classical

East Providence

Technical

1907

*Hope

Technical

Classical

Pawtucket

Cranston

English

East Providence

1908

*Technical

Hope

Pawtucket

English

Cranston

Classical

1909

*None

Classical

Hope

East Providence

Technical

English

Cranston

Pawtucket

1910's

1910

*Technical

Classical

Hope

Cranston

East Providence

English

1911

*Hope

Technical

Cranston

English

Classical

1912

*Hope

Classical

Technical

Cranston

English

1913

*Hope

Cranston

Technical

Classical

English

East Providence

1914

*Hope

Cranston

Warwick

Technical

Classical

English

Central Falls

Pawtucket

1915

*No Pennant

Pawtucket

Classical

East Providence

Technical

English

Hope

Warwick

Central Falls

1916

*Technical

Cranston

Hope

English

Classical

Pawtucket

Warwick

East Providence

Central Falls

1917

*Cranston

Technical

Classical

Hope

Pawtucket

English

1918

*Hope

East Providence

Classical

Cranston

English

1919

*Hope

Cranston

Classical

English

East Providence

1920's

1920

*English

Hope

Cranston

East Providence

Classical

1921

*Cranston

English

Classical

East Providence

Pawtucket

Hope


1922

*Cranston

English

Hope

Classical

East Providence

Pawtucket


1923

*Cranston

Classical

Hope

Pawtucket

East Providence


1924

*East Providence

Hope

Classical

Cranston

Pawtucket

Commercial

1925

*Hope

*Classical

Commercial

Cranston

East Providence

Pawtucket

1926

*East Providence

Cranston

Hope

Classical

Commercial

Pawtucket


1927

*Cranston

East Providence

Hope

Classical

Pawtucket

Commercial

1928

Inter League

**Cranston

Classical

Hope

East Providence

Pawtucket

Commercial


Inter Conference

*Warwick

Technical

St. Raphael

Cumberland

Central Falls

1929

Inter League

**East Providence

Classical

Cranston

Hope

Pawtucket

Commercial


Inter Conference

*Technical

MSC

Lasalle

Warwick

Central Falls

1930's

1930

Inter League

**Cranston

East Providence

Hope

Commercial

Pawtucket

Classical


Inter Conference

*LaSalle

Providence Tech

Warwick

MSC

1931

Inter League

**Cranston

Classical

East Provdence

Hope

Commercial

Pawtucket


Inter Conference

*MSC

School of Design

Providence Tech

Warwick

LaSalle

Moses Brown

1932

Inter League

**Cranston

Classical

East Provdence

Hope

Commercial

Pawtucket


Inter Conference

*LaSalle
MSC
Providence Tech

Warwick

1933

*MSC

Central

Hope

LaSalle

Cranston

Warwick

East Providence

Classical

1934

*MSC

Central

Hope

LaSalle

Cranston

Warwick

East Providence

Classical


1935

*MSC

Central

Hope

LaSalle

Cranston

Warwick

East Providence

Classical

1936

*Hope

Central

LaSalle

Cranston

MSC

Warwick

East Providence

Classical

1937

*Cranston

Central

Hope

LaSalle

MSC

Warwick

East Providence

Classical

1938

*MSC

Central

Hope

LaSalle

Cranston

Warwick

East Providence

Classical

1939

First Division

*Warwick

East Providence

Classical

Mount Pleasant

Second Division

**MSC

LaSalle

Cranston

Hope 

Central

1940's

1940

First Division

*Central

Hope

Mount Pleasant

Classical

Second Division

**MSC

LaSalle

Cranston

Warwick

East Providence

1941

*Cranston

LaSalle

Warwick

MSC

East Providence

Burrillville

1942

*MSC

LaSalle

Cranston

Burillville

Central

Mount Pleasant

East Providence

Hope

North Providence

Classical

1943

*LaSalle

Cranston

Burillville

MSC

Central

Mount Pleasant

East Providence

Hope

North Providence

Classical

1944
*Burrillville

LaSalle

MSC

Cranston

Central

Mount Pleasant

East Providence

Hope

North Providence

Classical

1945

*MSC

LaSalle

Cranston

Burillville

Central

Mount Pleasant

East Providence

Hope

North Providence

Classical

1946

*MSC

LaSalle

Cranston

Burillville

Central

Mount Pleasant

East Providence

Hope

North Providence

Classical

1947

*MSC

LaSalle

Cranston

Burillville

Central

Mount Pleasant

East Providence

Hope

North Providence

Classical

1948

*Burrillville

LaSalle

Cranston

Central

East Providence

Hope

North Providence

Classical

1949

*Burrillville

LaSalle

Cranston

MSC

Central

East Providence

Hope

North Providence

1950's

1950

*LaSalle

MSC

Cranston

Burillville

Central

Mount Pleasant

East Providence

Hope

North Providence

Woonsocket

1951

*Burrillville

MSC

Cranston

LaSalle

Central

Mount Pleasant

East Providence

Hope

North Providence

Woonsocket

1952

*Burrillville

MSC

Cranston

LaSalle

Central

Mount Pleasant

East Providence

Hope

North Providence

Woonsocket

1953

*Burrillville

MSC

Cranston

LaSalle

St. Raphael

Mount Pleasant

East Providence

Hope

North Providence

Woonsocket

1954

*LaSalle

MSC

Cranston

Burillville

St. Raphael

Mount Pleasant

East Providence

Hope

North Providence

Woonsocket

1955

*Burrillviile

MSC

Cranston

LaSalle

St. Raphael

East Providence

Hope

North Providence

Woonsocket

1956

*Hope

MSC

Cranston

LaSalle

East Providence

Burrillville

North Providence

Woonsocket

Warwick

1957

*Burrillviile

MSC

Cranston

LaSalle

East Providence

Hope

North Providence

Woonsocket

Warwick

1958

*Burrillviile

MSC

Cranston

LaSalle

East Providence

Hope

North Providence

Woonsocket

Warwick

1959

*Burrillviile

MSC

Cranston

LaSalle

East Providence

Hope

North Providence

Woonsocket

Warwick

1960's

1960

*Hope

Burrillviile

MSC

Cranston

LaSalle

East Providence

North Providence

Woonsocket

Warwick 

1961

*Hope

Burrillviile

MSC

Cranston

LaSalle

East Providence

North Providence

Woonsocket

Warwick

1962

*Burrillviile

MSC

Cranston

LaSalle

East Providence

Hope

North Providence

Woonsocket

Warwick
Mount Pleasant
Ponaganset

1963

Metropolitan Division

*Burrillviile

MSC

Warwick

Cranston East

LaSalle

Hope

Suburban Division

*North Providence

*East Providence

Woonsocket

Cumberland

Mount Pleasant
Ponaganset

1964

Metropolitan Division

*Burrillviile

MSC

Pilgrim

Cranston East

LaSalle

North Providence

Hope

Suburban Division

*East Providence

Woonsocket

Cumberland

Warwick
Mount Pleasant
Ponaganset

1965

Metropolitan Division

*La Salle

Burrillviile

MSC

Pilgrim

Cranston East

North Providence

Hope

Suburban Division

*Woonsocket

East Providence

Cumberland

Warwick
Mount Pleasant
Ponaganset

1966

Metropolitan Division

*Cranston East

La Salle

Burrillviile

MSC

Pilgrim

Hope

Woonsocket

Suburban Division

*Warwick

East Providence

Cumberland

Mount Pleasant
Ponaganset
North Providence
Cranston West 
Coventry

1967

Metropolitan Division

*Cranston East

La Salle

Burrillviile

MSC

Pilgrim

Hope

Woonsocket

Suburban Division

*Coventry

Warwick

East Providence

Cumberland

Mount Pleasant
Ponaganset
North Providence
Cranston West 


1968

Metropolitan Division

*MSC

Cranston East

La Salle

Burrillviile

Pilgrim

Hope

East Providence

Suburban Division

*Coventry

Warwick

Woonsocket

Cumberland

Mount Pleasant
Ponaganset
North Providence
Cranston West 


1969

Metropolitan Division

*Cranston East

MSC

La Salle

Burrillviile

Pilgrim

Hope

East Providence

Warwick

Suburban Division

*Ponaganset

Coventry

Woonsocket

Cumberland

Mount Pleasant
North Providence
Cranston West 
Smithfield

1970's

1970

Metropolitan Division

*Cranston East

MSC

La Salle

Burrillviile

Pilgrim

Hope

East Providence

Warwick

Suburban Division

*Cranston West

Ponaganset

Coventry

Woonsocket

Cumberland

Mount Pleasant
North Providence 
Smithfield

1971

Metropolitan Division

*Burrillville

Cranston East

MSC

La Salle

Pilgrim

Woonsocket

East Providence

Warwick

Suburban Division

*Coventry

Cranston West

Ponaganset

Hope

Cumberland

Mount Pleasant
Smithfield
North Smithfield


1972

Metropolitan Division

*MSC

Burrillville

Cranston East

La Salle

Pilgrim

Woonsocket

East Providence

Warwick

Suburban Division

*Cranston West

Coventry

Ponaganset

Hope

Cumberland

Mount Pleasant
Smithfield
North Smithfield


1973

Met A Division

*Burrillville

MSC

Cranston East

La Salle

Cranston West

East Providence

Met B Division

*Ponagansett

Pilgrim

Woonsocket

Coventry

Warwick

Cumberland

Smithfield

Toll Gate

Suburban Division

*Barrington

North Providence

North Smithfield

East Greenwich

Mount Pleasant 

Hope

Davies Vocational


1974

Met A Division

*Cranston West

Burrillville

MSC

Cranston East

La Salle

Cranston West

East Providence

Met B Division

*Pilgrim

Woonsocket

Ponaganset

Coventry

Warwick

Cumberland

Smithfield

Toll Gate

Suburban Division

*Hope

Barrington

North Providence

North Smithfield

East Greenwich

Mount Pleasant 

Davies Vocational

Bristol
Hendricken
OLP
Central

1975

Met A Division

*East Providence

Burrillville

MSC

Cranston East

La Salle

Cranston West

Met B Division

*Pilgrim

Woonsocket

Ponaganset

Warwick

Cumberland

Smithfield

Toll Gate

Hope

Suburban A Division 

*North Providence

Barrington

Hendricken 

Coventry

North Smithfield

East Greenwich

Mount Pleasant 

Bristol
Suburban B Division 
*Central
OLP
Pawtucket West
Davies Vocational
Tolman
Johnston
Lincoln

1976

Met A Division

*La Salle

East Providence

Burrillville

MSC

Cranston East

Cranston West

Met B Division

*Pilgrim

Woonsocket

Ponaganset

Warwick

Cumberland

Smithfield

Toll Gate

Hope

Suburban A Division 

*East Greenwich

North Providence

Barrington

Hendricken 

Coventry

North Smithfield

Mount Pleasant 

Bristol
Suburban B Division 
*Tolman
Central
OLP
Pawtucket West
Davies Vocational
Johnston
Lincoln

1977

Met A Division

*La Salle

East Providence

Burrillville

MSC

Cranston East

Cranston West

Pilgrim

Cumberland

Toll Gate

Hendricken

Woonsocket

Warwick

Met B Division

*East Greenwich

Smithfield

Tolman

OLP

North Providence

Barrington

North Smithfield

Suburban Division 
*Johnston
Central
Pawtucket West
Lincoln
Ponaganset
Mount Pleasant
Classical
Bristol
Hope

1978

Met A Division

*MSC

La Salle

East Providence

Burrillville

Cranston East

Cranston West

Pilgrim

Cumberland

Toll Gate

Hendricken

Woonsocket

Warwick

Met B Division

*North Smithfield

Smithfield

Tolman

OLP

East Greenwich

North Providence

Barrington

Coventry

Suburban Division 
*Lincolm
Central
Shea
Johnston
Ponaganset
Mount Pleasant
Classical
Bristol
Hope

1979

Met A Division

*MSC

La Salle

East Providence

Burrillville

Cranston East

Cranston West

Pilgrim

Cumberland

Hendricken

Met B Division

*North Providence

Smithfield

Toll Gate

Woonsocket

Warwick

OLP

East Greenwich

Barrington

North Smithfield

Coventry

Lincoln

Suburban Division 
*Central
Tolman 
Shea
Johnston
Ponaganset
Mount Pleasant
Classical
Bristol
Hope
West Warwick