New England Schoolboy Championship

1933-34

Mount St. Charles (RI) 2 Commercial (CT) 0 

Mount St. Charles (RI) 8 Commercial (CT) 1 
1938-39 
Mount St. Charles (RI) 5 New Haven (CT) 2 

1934-35 

Mount St. Charles (RI) 3 Hillhouse (CT) 2 

Mount St. Charles (RI) 8 Hillhouse (CT) 1

1940-41 (Providence) 

Needham (MA) West Springfield (MA) Hudson (MA) Melrose (MA) West Haven (CT) Waterville (ME) Cranston (RI) Dover (NH)

Cranston (RI) 3 Dover (NH) 2 (OT) First Round

Waterville (ME) 4 Cranston (RI) 2 Semi-finals

Melrose (MA) 3 Waterville (ME) 2 Final


1941-42 (Boston)

Melrose (MA) Wakefield (MA) Waltham (MA) Mount St. Charles Academy (RI) Lewiston (ME) Athol (MA) Concord (NH) Hampden (CT)

Mount St. Charles (RI) 5 Hamden (CT) 0 First Round

Mount St. Charles (RI) 5 Lewiston (ME) 2 Semi-final

Melrose (MA) 1 Mount St. Charles Academy (RI) 0 Final


1946-47 (Boston) 

Mount St. Charles Academy (RI) Hamden (CT) Arlington (MA) St. Dominic Academy (ME)

Mount St. Charles Academy (RI) 3 Hamden (CT) 2 Semi-final

Arlington (MA) 2 Mount St. Charles Academy (RI) 1 Final

1947-48 (Boston) 

Malden Catholic (MA) Burrillville (RI) West Haven (CT) Holyoke (MA) Notre Dame (NH) Hamden (CT)

Malden Catholic (MA) 3 Burrillville (RI) 2 First Round

St. Dominic Academy (ME) 5 East Providence (RI) 1 1st Round

West Haven (CT) 4 St. Dominic (ME) 3 (5 OT) Final


1948-49 (Providence) 

Arlington (MA) Hillhouse (CT) LaSalle Academy (RI) West Haven (CT) Framingham (MA) St. Dominic Academy (ME) Notre Dame (NH) Burrillville (RI)

Notre Dame (NH) 2 Burrillville (RI) 1 First Round

LaSalle Academy (RI) 2 St. Dominic (ME) 0 First Round

LaSalle Academy (RI) 4 Notre Dame (NH) 3 Semi-final

Arlington (MA) 6 LaSalle Academy (RI) 3 Final

1949-50 (Providence) 

Melrose (MA) LaSalle Academy (RI) Hamden (CT) Malden Catholic (MA) West Haven (CT) St. Dominic Academy (ME) Notre Dame (NH) Burrillville (RI)

St. Dominic (ME) 3 LaSalle (RI) Champ 2 (OT) 1st Rd

Burrillville (RI) 3 Notre Dame (NH) 2 First Round

Burrillville (RI) 2 St. Dominic (ME) 1 (2 OT's) Semi-final

Melrose (MA) 8 Burrillville (RI) 5 Final


1950-51 (Providence)

St. Dominic (ME) Natick (MA) Malden Catholic (MA) Burrillville (RI) Hope (RI) Notre Dame (NH) West Haven (CT) Hamden (CT)

Hope (RI) 5 West Haven (CT) 1 First Round

Burrillville (RI) 3 Hamden (CT) 1 First Round

Burrillville (RI) 4 Hope (RI) 2 Semi-final

Natick (MA) 10 Hope (RI) 3 Consolation

St. Dominic Academy (ME) 3 Burrillville (RI) 2 (3 OT) Final


1951-52 (Providence)

Stoneham (MA) Notre Dame (NH) West Springfield (MA) St. Dominic (ME) Burrillville (RI) LaSalle Academy (RI) West Haven (CT) Hamden (CT)

West Haven (CT) 1 Burrillville (RI) 0 (OT) First Round

Hamden (CT) 11 LaSalle Academy (RI) 5 First Round

Hamden (CT) 3 St. Dominic Academy (ME) 0 Final


1952-53 (Providence)

Walpole (MA) Burrillville (RI) Malden Catholic (MA) Hamden (CT) Notre Dame (NH) St. Dominic Academy (ME) Hope (RI) Wilbur Cross (CT)

 Hamden (CT) 6 Hope (RI) 0 First Round

 Burrillville (RI) 6 Wilbur Cross (CT) 0 First Round

 Burrillville (RI) 4 Hamden (CT) 1 Semi-final

 Malden Catholic 3 Burrillville (RI) 0 Final


1953-54 (Providenece)

Needham (MA) LaSalle Academy (RI) Walpole (MA) Hamden (CT) Notre Dame (NH) St. Dominic Academy (ME) Wilbur Cross (CT) Burrillville (RI)

LaSalle Academy (RI) 5 Wilbur Cross (CT) 1 First Round

Hamden (CT) 3 Burrillville (RI) 1 First Round

Hamden (CT) 4 LaSalle Academy (RI) 1 Semi-final

LaSalle Academy (RI) 2 Walpole (MA) 1 (OT) Consol.

Hamden (CT) 3 Notre Dame (NH) 2 Final

1954-55 (Providence)

Hamden (CT) St. Dominic Academy (ME) Winchester (MA) Belmont (MA) Notre Dame (NH) Woonsocket (RI) Wilbur Cross (CT) Burrillville (RI)

Notre Dame (NH) 4 Woonsocket (RI) 2 First Round

St. Dominic Academy (ME) 2 Burrillville (RI) 1 First Round

Hamden (CT) 3 St. Dominic Academy (ME) 2 Final


1955-56 (Providence)

Melrose (MA) LaSalle (RI) Hope (RI) Hamden (CT) Notre Dame (NH) St. Dominic Academy (ME) West Haven (CT) West Springfield (MA)

Melrose (MA) 9 LaSalle Academy (RI) 1 First Round

Hope (RI) 5 West Springfield (MA) 1 First Round

Melrose (MA) 6 Hope (RI) 2 Semi-final

Hope (RI) 4 Hamden (CT) 1 Consolation

Melrose (MA) 4  St. Dominic Academy (ME) 2 Final


1956-57 (Providence)

Lynn English (MA) Melrose (MA) Notre Dame (NH) Hamden (CT) St. Dominic Academy (ME) LaSalle Academy (RI) Burrillville (RI) Amity (CT)

Hamden (CT) 4 LaSalle Academy (RI) 1 First Round

Burrillville (RI) 4 Amity (CT) 1 First Round

Hamden (CT) 2 Burrillville (RI) 1 Semi-final

Burrillville (RI) 2 Melrose (MA) 1 Consolation

Notre Dame (NH) 7 Hamden (CT) 0 Final

1957-58 (Providence)

Notre Dame (NH) LaSalle Academy (RI) Cambridge Latin (MA) Walpole (MA) Burrillville (RI) Wilbur Cross (CT) Hamden (CT) Champ Dixfield (ME)

 LaSalle  (RI) 4 Notre Dame (NH) 3 (2 OT) First Round

 Burrillville (RI) 5 Dixfield (ME) 0 First Round

 Burrillville (RI) 3 LaSalle Academy (RI) 2 Semi-final

 LaSalle Academy (RI) 13 Wilbur Cross (CT) 2 Consol.

 Walpole (MA) 3 Burrillville (RI) 2 (OT) Final

1958-59 (Providence) 

St. Dominic Academy (ME) Melrose (MA) Hamden (CT) Burrillville (RI) Wilbur Cross (CT) Hope (RI) Arlington (MA) Notre Dame (NH)

Burrillville (RI) 3 Melrose (MA) 1 First Round

Arlington (MA) 3 Hope (RI) 0 First Round

Wilbur Cross (CT) 3 Hope (RI) 1 Consolation

Burrillville (RI) 3 St. Dominic Academy (ME) 0 Semi-final

Burrillville (RI) 2 Arlington (MA) 0 Final

1959-60 (Providence)

Hope (RI) Burrillville (RI) Malden Catholic (MA) Auburn (MA) Notre Dame (NH) St. Dominic Academy (ME) Wilbur Cross (CT) Hamden (CT)

Burrillville (RI) 6 Hamden (CT) 2 First Round

Hope (RI) 3 Wilbur Cross (CT) 0 First Round

Hope (RI) 4 Auburn (MA) 1 Semi-final

Burrillville (RI) 4 Notre Dame (NH) 0 Semi-final

Burrillville (RI) 3 Hope (RI) 1 Final


1960-61 (Providence)

Framingham (MA) Needham (MA) Hope (RI) LaSalle Academy (RI) St. Dominic Academy (ME) Wilbur Cross (CT) West Haven (CT) Notre Dame (NH)

St. Dominic Academy (ME) 5 Hope (RI) 1 First Round

LaSalle Academy (RI) 9 Notre Dame (NH) 0 First Round

LaSalle Academy (RI) 8 Needham (MA) 2 Semi-final

LaSalle Academy (RI) 4 St. Dominic Academy (ME) 1 Final


1961-62 (Providence)

Burrillville (RI) LaSalle Academy (RI) Hamden (CT) Notre Dame (NH) Lewiston (ME) West Haven (CT) Melrose (MA) Newton (MA)

 Burrillville (RI) 5 Newton (MA) 0 First Round

 Melrose (MA) 4 LaSalle Academy (RI) 2 First Round

 Burrillville (RI) 4 West Haven (CT) 2 Semi-final

Melrose (MA) 8 Burrillville (RI) 0 Final


1962-63 (Providence)

Burrillville (RI) Hope (RI) Arlington (MA) Melrose (MA) Walpole (MA) Berlin (NH) Malden Catholic (MA) Lewiston (ME)

Hope (RI) 3 Berlin (NH) 2 First Round

Burrillville (RI) 5 Malden Catholic (MA) 3 First Round

Burrillville (RI) 2 Arlington (MA) 1 Semi-final

Hope (RI) 3 Melrose (MA) 2 (OT) Semi-final

Burrillville (RI) 5 Hope (RI) 1 Final


1963-64 (Boston)

Cranston East (RI) St. Dominic Academy (ME) Berlin (NH) Arlington (MA)

St. Dominic Academy (ME) 4 Cranston East (RI) 2 Semi-final

St. Dominic Academy (ME) 4 Arlington (MA) 0 Final

1964-65 (Boston)

St. Dominic Academy (ME) LaSalle Academy (RI) Walpole (MA) Notre Dame (NH)

LaSalle Academy (RI) 2 Notre Dame (NH) 0 Semi-final

St. Dominic  (ME) 3 LaSalle Academy (RI) 2 Final


1965-66 (Boston)

Berlin (NH) St. Dominic Academy (ME) Cranston East (RI) Burrillville (RI) Waltham (MA) Edward Little (ME) Melrose (MA) Needham (MA)

 Cranston East (RI) 8 Edward Little (ME) 1 Quarter-final

 Burrillville (RI) 1 Melrose (MA) 0 Quarter-final

 Cranston East (RI) 3 Burrillville (RI) 1 Semi-final

Cranston East (RI) 3 St. Dominic Academy (ME) 2 Final


1966-67 (Providence)

Cranston East (RI) LaSalle Academy (RI) Berlin (NH) St. Dominic Academy (ME)

 St. Dominic Academy (ME) 3 LaSalle (RI) 1 Semi-final

 Berlin (NH) 2 Cranston East (RI) 1 Semi Finals

Berlin (NH) 3 St. Dominic Academy (ME) 2 (OT) Finals


1967-68 (Providence)

Berlin (NH) Mount St. Charles Academy (RI) Waterville (ME) Lewiston (ME)

Berlin (NH) 3 Mount St. Charles (RI) 2 (OT) 1st Round

Waterville (ME) 5 Berlin (NH) 1 Final


1968-69 (Durham)

Cranston East (RI) Concord (NH) Waterville (ME) Berlin (NH)

Cranston East (RI) 2 Waterville (ME) 1 (OT) Semi-final

Cranston East (RI) 3 Berlin (NH) 2 (OT) Final

1969-70 (Providence)

Cranston East (RI) Mt St. Charles Academy (RI) Hanover (NH) Waterville (ME)

Mount St. Charles (RI) 7 Cranston East (RI) 5 Semi-final

Mount St. Charles (RI) 5 Waterville (ME) 2 Final


1970-71 (Lewiston)

Notre Dame (NH) Burrillville (RI) Burlington (VT) Waterville (ME)

Burrillville (RI) 4 Notre Dame (NH) 3 Semi-final

Waterville (ME) 13 Burlington (VT) 0 Semi-final

Waterville (ME) 8 Burrillville (RI) 1 Final


1971-72 (Lewiston)

Mt St. Charles Academy (RI) Burrillville (RI) Waterville (ME) Brunswick (ME) Notre Dame (NH) Missisquoi Valley Union (VT) Burlington (VT) Manchester (NH)

Burrillville (RI) 10 Notre Dame (NH) 1 Quarter-final

Mount St. Charles (RI) 3 Manchester (NH) 2 Qtr-final

Burrillville (RI) 3 Mount St. Charles (RI) 1 Semi-final

Waterville (ME) 4 Burrillville (RI) 3 Final


1972-73 (Lewiston)

Burrillville (RI) Hanover (NH) Bishop Brady (NH) East Providence (RI) Waterville (ME) Lewiston (ME) Bellows Free Academy (VT) Spaulding (VT)

Burrillville (RI) 17 Bishop Brady (NH) 3 Quarter-final

Hanover (NH) 4 East Providence (RI) 3 Quarter-final

Burrillville (RI) 9 Hanover (NH) 0 Semi-final

Burrillville (RI) 9 Lewiston (ME) 1 Final


1973-74 (Lewiston)

Cranston West (RI) Burrillville (RI) Berlin (NH) Champ Lewiston (ME) Spaulding (VT) Waterville (ME) Bellows Free Academy (VT) Champ Manchester (NH)

Burrillville (RI) 6 Berlin (NH) 3 Quarter-final

Cranston West (RI) 7 Manchester (NH) 2 Quarter-final

Burrillville (RI) 10 Cranston West (RI) 2 Semi-final

Burrillville (RI) 5 Waterville (ME) 2 Final

1974-75 (Lewiston)

East Providence (RI) Berlin (NH) St. Dominic Academy (ME) Lewiston (ME) Exeter (NH) Burrillville (RI) Spaulding (VT) Bellows Free Academy (VT)

Berlin (NH) 5 Burrillville (RI) 2 Quarter-final

East Providence (RI) 7 Exeter (NH) 3 Quarter-final

East Providence (RI) 8 Berlin (NH) 6 Semi-final

East Providence (RI) 5 Lewiston (ME) 4 (OT) Final


1975-76 (Lewiston)

LaSalle Academy (RI) Lewiston (ME) Berlin (NH) Bellows Free Academy (VT) Burrillville (RI) North County Union (VT) Concord (NH) Brunswick (ME)

Berlin (NH) 6 Burrillville (RI) 5 Quarter-final

LaSalle (RI) 4 Concord (NH) 2 Quarter-final

Berlin (NH) 3 LaSalle Academy (RI) 1 Semi-final

Lewiston (ME) 8 Berlin (NH) 2 Final


1977-78 (Providence)

Mount St. Charles Academy (RI) Manchester Memorial (NH) Lewiston (ME) Bellows Free Academy (VT) St. Dominic Academy (ME) Rice Memorial (VT) LaSalle Academy (RI) Concord (NH)

LaSalle (RI) 7 Manchester Memorial (NH) 1 Quarter-final

Mount St. Charles (RI) 5 Concord (NH) 1 Quarter-final

Mount St. Charles Academy (RI) 8 LaSalle (RI) 2 Semi-final

Mount St. Charles (RI) 9 St. Dominic Academy (ME) 0 Final


1979-80 (Cranston)

Mount St. Charles Academy (RI) Spaulding (VT) Bishop Brady (NH) East Providence (RI)

East Providence (RI) 7 Spaulding (VT) 4 Semi-final

Mt. St. Charles (RI) 5 Bishop Brady (NH) 0 Semi-final

Mount Saint Charles (RI) 7 East Providence (RI) 5 Final


*No Tournament 1942-43 1943-44 1944-45 1945-46 1976-77 1978-79